The Blog

A comprehensive analysis of trends in Sexual Reproductive Health and Violence whilst exploring impacts and patterns.

Number of Violence cases Reported
MonthBisexualLesbianQueerTotal
March19616
April182231
May281424
July0145
August081119
Total4345795

Type of Violence reported
TypesMarchAprilMayJulyAugustTotal
Conversion Therapy111003
Economic Violence010001
Emotional or Psychological violence (including disownment)3422415
Online Harassment / cyber bullying131016
Other discrimination due to LBQ identity3220512
Physical Harassment3361114
Rape (or attempt to)001012
Self Harm110002
Sexual Assault (or attempt to)003025
Someone outing you (or threaten/attempt to)313018
Verbal Abuse (Insults or other hurtful comments)11352425
Workplace discrimination020002
Total16312451995

Number of LBQ Receiving STI Screening and Treatment
 LesbiansBisexualQueer
 MonthTotal ScreenedNegative PositiveTotal ScreenedNegative PositiveTotal ScreenedNegative Positive
February27224541541
June752220220
July110000221
August642321110
September211000321
Total43339108213113
STI Positivity Rate21%20%23%

Type of STIs Treated
Type of STIsBisexualLesbianQueer Total
Candidiasis0101
Cervicitis0213
Chlamydia1012
Trichomonas Vaginitis0303
Urinary tract infection0101
Vaginitis1214
Total29314

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Your Comment*

Name*

Email*

Website